Kubb United

We are all on the same team

2017 Rockford Swedish Historical Society Kubb Tournament

Date: May 6th, 2017

Location: Ingersoll Centennial Park, 315 S. First Street, Rockford, IL, 61104 (map)

Kubb United is partnering with Rockford Area Convention & Visitors Bureau,  Swedish Historical Society of Rockford and Gigi's Playhouse to present the 2017 Rockford Swedish Historical Society Kubb Tournament.  Concessions provided by Swedish Soul Fusion.

The tournament will take place on Saturday, May 6, 2017, at Ingersoll Centennial Park.  Registration begins at 7:45AM and play starts at 9:00AM.  

All proceeds are shared with Gigi's Playhouse.

The tournament will be 2-6 person teams.  Please register by filling out the form below and clicking "Pay Now".  The cost is $40 per team.

We are going to paint every pitch (weather permitting) and use the Kubb United Rules for Open Play with the exception of two player only teams.  There will be 8 qualifying rounds of single games each having a 25 minute time limit.  After that the top 8 teams will be seeded in the Championship Bracket, the next 16 teams (9-24) will be seeded in the Consolation A Bracket and all remaining teams will be in the Consolation B Bracket.

We have secured a special room rate of $99.95 plus tax at the Holiday Inn Express.  Please book a room by clicking here (does not work on mobile devices) or calling 815-654-4100 and mention the Rockford Kubb Tournament or the group code KUB.

Schedule:
7:30 - 8:40 - Check in and practice
8:40 - All-Team Meeting
9:00 - 1st qualifying round begins
9:30 - 2nd qualifying round begins
10:00 - 3rd qualifying round begins
10:30 - 4th qualifying round begins
11:00 - 5th qualifying round begins
11:30 - 6th qualifying round begins
Noon - 12:30 - Lunch Break
12:30 - 7th qualifying round begins
1:00 - 8th qualifying round begins
1:30 - Championship & Consolation bracket play begins

Championship Bracket - Best 2 out of 3 matches with no time limit
Consolation Bracket Play - 1 game matches with 30 minute time limits

Register Here

Team Name
All Team Member Names

Registered Teams

  1. Chad Bevers & Matt Green (Kubb Snipers)
  2. Darren Finger & Pat Rupp (Strike Without Warning)
  3. Dave Ellringer & Sy Ellringer (Ringers)
  4. Troy Curtin & Joe Malkasian (The NorthMen)
  5. Cole Carlson & Braden Fitzgerald (Hodge Podge)
  6. Kyle Weakland & Neil Weakland (Kubb Squirrels)
  7. Dee Dee Halvorson & Jason Halvorson (Nerd Herd)
  8. Lars Arneson & Nick Roth (Team Ragnarok)
  9. Todd Fossum & JM Sparkman (Kubb Hogs)
  10. Amber Yanyo & Ethan Yanyo (Two Board Meeples)
  11. Rebecca Albert & Jesse Robinson (Burning Kubbs)
  12. Brian Dusek & Mark Dvorak (The Stanley Kubbrick Experience)
  13. Emily Jipp & Brian Winistorfer (Shoot First, Ask Christian Slater)
  14. Chris McDiarmid & Stephen McDiarmid (Team Gorilly)
  15. Bryan Jones & Christopher Jones (Jiffy Kubb)
  16. Jake Erstad & Kurt Erstad (One More Baton)
  17. Elliot Ganet, Aaron Harned, Mark Harned, Tui Harned & Jes A Weber (Kubbawockeez)
  18. Brandon Pastorek, Nick Votava, Sam Zammuto & Nick Zammuto (Crossfit VisOne)
  19. Aaron Berry & Ed Jordan (Four Hour Wood)
  20. Steve Feathers, Sue Feathers & Stephanie Kidder (Kubb'd)
  21. Christy Marsden & Upal Sengupta (Team Little America)
  22. Pete Frost, Sam Mclean, Tyler Previs & Jason Raines (I Want Your Skulls)
  23. Andrej Miljanic, Luka Miljanic & Velibor Miljanic (Power Strikers)
  24. Ashley Sparkman & Diane Sparkman (Kubbtastrophies)
  25. Andrew Jackson & Andy Terveer (Must be Nailed Down)

Powered by Squarespace.  Background image by Erich Olsen.  Kubb United logos by Josh Feathers.