Kubb United

We are all on the same team

2019 Screw City Spring Kubb Klassic

Register Here

Team Name
All Team Member Names
kubb logo-color.jpg

Date: May 11, 2019

Location:  Hononegah Park - Towering Pines Shelter Rockton, IL

Kubb United is partnering with Rockford Area Convention & Visitors Bureau,  and Gigi's Playhouse to present the 2019 Screw City Spring Klassic. 

All proceeds are shared with Gigi's Playhouse.

The tournament will be 2-6 person teams.  

We are going to paint every pitch (weather permitting and the new park allows) and use the Kubb United Rules for Open Play with the exception of two player only teams.  There will be 8 qualifying rounds of single games each having a 25 minute time limit.  

Schedule (may change due to ):
8:30 - 9:40 - Check in and practice
9:40 - All-Team Meeting
10:00 - 1st qualifying round begins
10:30 - 2nd qualifying round begins
11:00 - 3rd qualifying round begins
11:30 - 4th qualifying round begins

12:00 - Noon-12:45 - Lunch Break

12:45 - 5th qualifying round begins
  1:15 - 6th qualifying round begins
  1:45 - 7th qualifying round begins
  2:15 - 8th qualifying round begins
  2:45 - Championship & Qualifying Rounds Begin

 

Registered Teams

  1. Hodge Podge - Braden Fitzgerald & Cole Carlson

  2. Kubbiscuits and Gravy - George Sloan & Mark Burke

  3. el ringers - Dave & Sy Ellringer

  4. King Kung - Chris & Steve McDiarmid

  5. Kubbadox - Jesse Fraim & Phil Dickinson

  6. Kubb’d - Steve Feathers, Stephanie Kidder, Trinity Kidder & Sue Feathers

  7. Skol Snipers - Matt Green & Pat Rupp

  8. Shoot to Drill - Nick Keller & Kathy Wellnitz

  9. Ragnarok - Lars Arneson & Jens Arneson

  10. Prestige World Wide - Cody Glorioso & Chance Green

  11. Kubb Hogs - Todd Fossum & JM Sparkman

  12. Valkryie - Alisha Pleotis & Laura Bushek

  13. Kubb Nerds - Jason Halvorsen & Dee Dee Halvorsen

  14. Barrakubbas - Diane Sparkman & Jody Gennrich

  15. Kayak Crazy - Ron Roggenbauer & Roberta Spangenberg

  16. Fire Drill - Joe Voight & Kevin Scott

  17. Anarkubb - Paris Nelson, Ally McGinnis, Alyssa Di Cicco & Corina Kane

  18. Kubb Snipers - Joe Hrejsa & J.R. Hrejsa

  19. Contrekubb - Josh “Dobbie” Feathers & Chris “Ropis” Hodges

  20. Sons of Norway Prez - John Arneson and Darlene Arneson

  21. Kubb Express - Devin Schmitt, Dayton Ramirez, Kelan Ramirez, Dan Buri, John Smith and Oliver Ptaschinski

  22. The Highwaymen - Hunter Nelson & Stan West

  23. Ophir’s Gophers - Charlie Dana, Gary Wolf & Kandy Zolper

  24. Hardwood Kubbers - Dan Ivanuck & Mike Woods

  25. Jeff Erickson team 1

  26. Jeff Erickson team 2

  27. We Are The Liquor - Albert Piamonte, Damian Medina, Drake Grindle & Jeremy Lang

  28. Must Be Nailed Down - Andy Terveer & Brad Vock

  29. B City Kubbiez - Rachel Angell, Ceroan Angell, Brice

  30. Fowl Kubb - Lenny Betker +1

  31. Kubb Squirrels - Weakland bros

  32. Coors Light KubBeers - Brett Anderson, Nick Hendrix, Adele Hendrix

Powered by Squarespace.  Background image by Lynn Saegert.  Kubb United logos by Josh Feathers.