Kubb United

We are all on the same team

Date: July 28th, 2018

Location: John Nygaard Virgin Lake Park, Roby Road, Stoughton, WI, 53589 (map)

The Stoughton Kubb Invitational will be held Saturday, July 28, 2018, at John Nygaard Virgin Lake Park in Stoughton, WI.  Registration begins at 8:00AM and play starts at 9:00AM.  All teams must report to the registration table between 8:00AM and 8:45AM.

The tournament will be 2-6 person teams.  Please register by filling out the form below and clicking "Pay Now".  The cost is $40 per team.  Kid teams with players 12 and under play free.  Please email Todd Fossum to register any kids teams.  Proceeds go to local charities.  

Tournament happens rain or shine!  All Players must sign a waiver before play.  Cash prizes and trophies for top finishing teams!  There will be 8 qualifying rounds of single games each having a 25 minute time limit.  After that the top 8 teams will be seeded in the Championship Bracket, the next 16 teams (9-24) will be seeded in the Consolation Bracket.

Schedule:
8:00 - 8:45 - Check in and practice
8:45 - All-Team Meeting
9:00 - 1st qualifying round begins
9:30 - 2nd qualifying round begins
10:00 - 3rd qualifying round begins
10:30 - 4th qualifying round begins
11:00 - 5th qualifying round begins
11:30 - 6th qualifying round begins
Noon - 1:00 - Lunch Break
1:00 - 7th qualifying round begins
1:30 - 8th qualifying round begins
2:00 - Championship & Consolation bracket play begins

Championship Bracket - Best 2 out of 3 matches with no time limit
Consolation Bracket Play - 1 game matches with 30 minute time limits

Register Here

Team Name
All Team Member Names

Registered Teams

  1. Todd Fossum and JM Sparkman - Kubb Hogs
  2. Diane Fossum and Jody Gengrich - Kubb Nips
  3. Dave Giese and Bjorn Gorlitz - Fortschritt99
  4. Kurt Erstad and Jake Erstan - One More Baton
  5. Joleen & Ken Vincent, Andria & Michael Mitchell, Angie & Billy Kroll  - Kubbie Boobies
  6. Andy Terveer & Brad Vock  - Must Be Nailed Down
  7. Alisha Pleotis & Laura Bushek  - Valkyrie
  8. Joe Hrjesa & Matt Green - Kubb Snipers
  9. Evan Fitzgerald & Paul Knutson - Kubbism
  10. Steve McDiarmid & Chris McDiarmid & Nancy Glorioso - Baseline Buds
  11. Chad Bevers & Brian Winistorfer - B-Dubya
  12. Emily Jipp, Demian Moore & Joe Malkasian - Kastaways
  13. Lars Arneson & Jens Arneson - Ragnarok
  14. Nick Brill & Joe Dekan - Flux Capacitors
  15. Nick Roth, Emily DeRosier, Jake Roth & Anne Roth - Team Dunkirk
  16. Jason Case & Andrew Case - Kubb Sabres
  17. John Arneson & Darlene Arneson - Sons of Norway Prez
  18. Dave Ellringer & Sy Ellringer - el ringers
  19. Michael Kruse & Tim Woods - Kubb Your Enthusiasm
  20. Dan Ivanuck & Dan Buri - Dan Kubb

Powered by Squarespace.  Background image by Erich Olsen.  Kubb United logos by Josh Feathers.