Kubb United

We are all on the same team

Kubb Tournament Results History

Active Tournaments (First Year)
U.S. National Kubb Championship - Eau Claire, WI (2007)
Dallas Oktoberfest Tournament - Dallas, WI (2009)
Rockford Swedish Historical Society Kubb Tournament - Rockford, IL (2010)
Des Moines Kubb Fall Klassic - Des Moines, IA (2010)
TRF Winter Kubb Tournament - Thief River Falls, MN (2010)
Captain Ken’s Loppet Kubb Tournament - Minneapolis, MN (2011)
Chippewa Valley Kubb League Fall Kubbfest – Eau Claire, WI (2011)
Madison Kubb Tournament - Madison, WI (2012)
Kubbing to Kick Cancer - Kasson, MN (2013)
World 1v1 Kubb Championship - Chaska, MN (2013)
Canadian National Kubb Tournament – Ottawa, Canada (2014)
Stoughton Kubb Invitational - Stoughton, WI (2014)
Pre-U.S. Championship Tournament - Eau Claire, WI (2014)
U.S. National Junior Kubb Championship - Eau Claire, WI (2014)
Kubb at the Kettle - Slinger, WI (2014)
Kubb on the Beach - Milwaukee, WI (2014)
Hot Iron Day's Kubb Tournament - Lamberton, MN (2014)
Great Lakes Kubb Championship – Alanson, MI (2014)
Ely Winter Festival Kubb Tournament - Ely, MN (2015)
The Leinenkugel's Kubb Championship - Chippewa Falls, WI (2015)
Burning River Kubb Klassic - Ravenna, OH (2015)
Queen City Kubb Spring Fling - Cornelius, NC (2015)
Kubbspel Fall Klassic - Charlotte, NC (2015)
Skuffle for the Shovel 1v1 - Concord, NC (2016)
Michigan 1v1 Tournament - Alanson, MI (2016)
West Coast Kubb Championship - South Pasadena, CA (2016)
Kübb Kråwl - Minneapolis/St. Paul, MN (2016)
Ohio Kubb Championship - Ravenna, OH (2016)
U.S. Kubb Open - Beloit, WI (2016)
The Winter Meltdown Kubb Tournament - Eau Claire, WI (2016)
Vinterfest Kubb Tournament - Scandia, MN (2017)
Spring has Sprung Kubb Tournament - Eau Claire, WI (2017)
Midwest Kubb Championship - Shakopee, MN (2017)

Inactive Tournaments (Years Active)
North American Indoor Sand Kubb Championship Tournament - Chippewa Falls, WI (2016)
Clash Of Kubb - Appleton, WI (2010 - 2015)
Chippewa Valley Kubb League Spring Fling – Eau Claire, WI (2012 - 2015)
Nordic Fest Kubb Tournament - Decorah, IA (2012 - 2015)
Minnesota Kubb Open - Minneapolis, MN (2013 - 2015)
Summer Iowa Games - Ames, IA (2014 - 2015)
Lake County Kubb Tournament – Antioch, IL (2014 - 2015)
Kubb in the Cabin – Brookfield, WI (2014)
Rock, Paper, Kubb Tournament - Beloit, WI (2014 - 2015)
American Swedish Institute Kubb Tournament – Minneapolis, MN (2014)
Queen City Kubb Inaugural Championship - Huntersville, NC (2014)
Tri Loppet Kubb Tournament – Minneapolis, MN (2013)
Uff-da Fest Tournament – Spring Grove, MN (2012)
Chippewa Valley Habitat For Humanity Kubb Tournament – Eau Claire, WI (2010)
Nobbele Kubb Klub Tournament - Lindström, MN (2009)
University of Minnesota - Duluth Fall Kubb Tournament – Duluth, MN (2008 - 2009)




U.S. National Kubb Championship Results                 

2016 - July 10th  [Finals  Photos  Photos  Sunday Group Play 1  2  3  4  5  6  7  Round of 32  Summary Video  Results (Sat)  Results (Sun)  Teams  Team Groups  Championship Bracket]
1st - Darren Finger, Gregg Jochimsen & Grant Scott (Damage Incorporated)
2nd - Josh Feathers, Dave Giese & Chris Hodges (Kubbunited.com)
3rd - Aaron Ellringer, Dave Ellringer & Sy Ellringer (The Ringers)
2015 - July 11th  [Finals  Semifinals  Photos  Results  Teams]
1st - Josh Feathers, Evan Fitzgerald & Dave Giese (Furor Celtica)
2nd - Aaron Ellringer, Dave Ellringer & Peter Bergendahl (Ringers ft. Rekubblikanerna Stockholm)
3rd - Darren Finger, Gregg Jochimsen & Grant Scott (Damage Incorporated)
2014 - July 12th  [Finals  Semifinals  Quarterfinals  Photos  Photos  Photos  Results  Teams]
1st - Josh Feathers, Chris Hodges & Grant Scott (Knockerheads)
2nd - Mark Blazel, Zach Brown & Max Sebesta (Kubbsicles)
3rd - Matt Braa, Jason Larson, John Oman & Mark Oman (King Pin)
2013 - July 13th  [Finals (Game 1)  Finals (Game 2)  Semifinals  Quarterfinals  Quarterfinals  Photos  Photos  Photos  Photos  Photos  Results  Teams  Blog  Blog  Game of Throws]
1st - Mark Blazel, Zach Brown & Max Sebesta (Kubbsicles)
2nd - Jason Larson, John Oman & Phil Goetstouwers (King Pin)
3rd - Josh Feathers, Chris Hodges & Grant Scott (Knockerheads)
2012 - July 14th  [Semifinals  Quarterfinals  Photos  Results  Teams]
1st - Mark Blazel, Zach Brown & Max Sebesta (Kubbsicles)
2nd - Dwayne Ballmer, Josh Feathers & Grant Scott (Knockerheads)
3rd - Sam Barby, Gregg Jochimsen & Chris Staack (Leinenkubbels)
2011 - July 9th  [Finals  Semifinals (Game 1)  Semifinals (Game 2A)  Semifinals (Game 2B)  Photos  Photos  Photos  Results  Blog  Summary]
1st - Josh Feathers & Dwayne Ballmer (Knockerheads)
2nd - Nate Olson & Joe Pendleton (Kubbin' Missile Crisis)
3rd - Mark Blazel & Max Sebesta (Kubbsicles)
2010 - July 17th  [Photos  Photos  Results  Summary]
1st - Aaron Ellringer & Dave Ellringer (The Ringers)
2nd - Nate Forster & Scott Forster (Default)
3rd - Eric Goplin & Cole Vyrens (Tad Kubbler)
2009 - August 7th  [Photos  Results  Summary]
1st - Rob Miller & Stephanie Miller (Savage Stick Flickers)
2nd - ??? & ??? (Koobie Doos)
3rd - Aaron McKie & Jim McKie (Kubb – Son of Kubb)
2008 - August 2nd  [Photos  Results  Summary]
1st - Dan Carlson, Ryan Whitney & Keith Yates (Peanut Butter Root Beer Snakes)
2nd - Aaron McKie & Jim McKie (The Mighty McKies)
3rd - Ben Linzmeier & Ryan Peterson (Shinjury Synergy)
2007 - August 11th  [Photos  Results  Summary]
1st - Emily Connell & Kevin Connell (Holy Guacamoles)
2nd - Katie Bodner, Ryan Whitney & Keith Yates (Toasted Bagels)
3rd - Ben Linzmeier & Sherri Wittman (Kubblicans)

Back to top of page




Dallas Oktoberfest Tournament Results     

2016 - October 1st  [Finals  Photos  Photos  Results  Video]
1st - Casey Anderson, John Blazel, Darren Finger, Gregg Jochimsen, Luke Peikert & Joe Pendleton (Johnny Blazel featuring the Free Agents)
2nd - Steve Dolan, Emily Jipp, Brad Larson, Aaron McKie, Tim Motzko & Andrew Thibodeau (Skubbatrubba’s)
3rd - Aaron Ellringer, Dave Ellringer, Sy Ellringer, Eric Goplin, Scott Graham & Cole Vryens (Claire Mni)
2015 - October 3rd  [Photos  Results  Blog]
1st - Mark Blazel, John Blazel, Gregg Jochimsen, Luke Peikert, Joe Pendleton & Grant Scott (Johnny & the Dirt Squirrels)
2nd - Matt Erdman, Jim Erdman, Mark Oman, Allison Oman, Ford Rolfsrud & Paul Knutson (Chaska Kubb)
3rd - Josh Dibley, Aaron Ellringer, Dave Ellringer, Sy Ellringer, Eric Goplin & Cole Vryens (Claire Mni)
2014 - October 4th  [Photos  Photos  Photos  Results]
1st - Mark Blazel, John Blazel, Gregg Jochimsen, Luke Peikert, Joe Pendleton & Grant Scott (Do It For Johnny)
2nd - Aaron Ellringer, Dave Ellringer, Eric Goplin, Scott Graham, Micah Schedler & Cole Vryens (Tjugo Fjorton)
3rd - Riley Radcliffe, Jeff Gibson, Scott Forster, Jim Embke, Brian Neuser & Ally Thom (Kubbar)
2013 - October 5th  [Finals  Photos  Photos  Results]
1st - Eric Anderson, Aaron Ellringer, Dave Ellringer, Eric Goplin, Scott Graham & Cole Vryens (Tjugo Fjorton)
2nd - Mark Blazel, John Blazel, Luke Peikert, Miguel Ramirez, Scott Savage & Grant Scott (DKK3)
3rd - Chad Bevers, Dave Giese, Matt Green, Chad Parsons, Heidi Schwarzenbart & Andrew Sonsthagen (Big Red Machine)
2012 - October 6th  [Finals  Results  Blog  Blog]
1st - Chris Hodges, Aaron McKie, Nate Olson, HorHey Pachelli, Joe Pendleton & Mary Tapken (Six Pack)
2nd - Josh Dibley, Eric Goplin, Mike Jackelen, Shaun Laden, Anders Thorstensen & Cole Vyrens (Kubb Shot JR?)
3rd - Eric Anderson, Aaron Ellringer, Dave Ellringer, Paul Mullen, David Smith & Adam Larson (Sweden’s Amateur Ringers)
2011 - October 1st  [Finals (Game 1)  Finals (Game 2)  Photos  Results  Blog]
1st - Eric Goplin & Cole Vyrens (Tad Kubbler)
2nd - Eric Anderson, Paul Mullen & David Smith (Dead Rabbits)
3rd - Chris Staack & Brian Roach (Honey Badgers)
2010 - October 2nd  [Photos  Results]
1st - Eric Anderson & Paul Mullen (Sweden’s Sons)
2nd - Sam Barby & Gregg Jochimsen (The Duke Boys)
3rd - Nate Olson & Joe Pendleton (The Kubb’n Missile Crisis)
2009 - October 3rd  [Results]
1st - Scott Herron & Marco Shappeck (Red Herron)
2nd - Eric Anderson & Erin Anderson (Kanelbullarna)
3rd - Gordon Kauffman & Dave Weaver (Kubb de Grace)

Back to top of page




Rockford Swedish Historical Society Kubb Tournament Results           

2017 - May 6th  [Semifinals  Photos  Photos  Recap]
1st - Darren Finger & Pat Rupp (Strike Without Warning)
2nd - Dave Giese & Brian Winistorfer (Shoot First, Ask Christian Slater)
3rd - Chad Bevers & Matt Green (Kubb Snipers)
2016 - May 14th  [Quarterfinals  Photos]
1st - Jason Larson & Ford Rolfsrud (Beasts of Battle)
2nd - Darren Finger & Pat Rupp (Strike Without Warning)
3rd - Chad Bevers & Cody Glorioso (C&C Kubb Factory)
2015 - May 2nd  [Finals  Awards  Photos]
1st - Darren Finger & Pat Rupp (Strike Without Warning)
2nd - Gregg Jochimsen, Mark Blazel, Zach Brown & Max Sebesta (Freeagentsicles)
3rd - Matt Green & Rick Saegert (Flippin’ Batons)
2014 - May 23rd  [Semifinals  Photos  Blog]
1st - Eric Anderson, Aaron Ellringer & Scott Graham (Tyr’s Tre)
2nd - Mark Blazel, Luke Peikert & Max Sebesta (Dark Side of the Kubbsicles)
3rd - Chad Bevers, Matt Green, Chad Parsons & Joe Pendleton (Kubb Snipers)
2013 - May 4th  [Finals  Semifinals  Photos  Photos  Blog  Blog  Summary]
1st - Josh Feathers, Chris Hodges & Grant Scott (Knockerheads)
2nd - Mark Blazel, Miles Lyons, Luke Peikert, Max Sebesta (Dark Side of the Kubbsicles)
3rd - Aaron Ellringer, Dave Ellringer, Mike Paulus & Shannon Paulus (The Ringers)
2012 - May 19th  [Finals  Semifinals  Photos  Photos  Photos  Photos  Photos  Blog  Summary]
1st - Josh Feathers & Tony Hanson (Head Slap)
2nd - Eric Goplin & Cole Vryens (Tad Kubbler)
3rd - Aaron Ellringer & Dave Ellringer (The Ringers)
2011 - May 21st  [Photos  Summary]
1st - Aaron Ellringer & Dave Ellringer (The Ringers)
2nd - Nate Olson & Joe Pendleton (Kubb’n Missile Crisis)
3rd - Josh Feathers & Chris Hodges (Run DMK)
2010 - June 5th  [Summary]
1st - Nate Olson & Joe Pendleton (Kubbra Kai Dojo)
2nd - Mike Lunde, David Lunde & Stephen Lunde (The Strikers)
3rd - ??? & ??? (Kubbla Khan)

Back to top of page




Des Moines Kubb Fall Klassic Results            

2016 - September 24th  [Finals  3rd Place]
1st - Darren Finger & Emily Jipp (Sweet Fancy Moses)
2nd - Luke Peikert & Grant Scott (Scarecrow and Mrs. King)
3rd - Evan Fitzgerald & Pat Rupp (Skol)
2015 - September 19th  [Semifinals  3rd Place  Photos  Blog]
1st - Darren Finger & Grant Scott (Damage Incorporated)
2nd - Mark Blazel & Luke Peikert (Team Thurms)
3rd - Matt Erdman & Ford Rolfsrud (Kubbanite)
2014 - September 20th  [Blog]
1st - Evan Fitzgerald & Chris Hodges (Goofy Kubbers 1.777)
2nd - Darren Finger, Dave Giese & Heidi Schwarzenbart (Rhymes With Tube)
3rd - Mark Blazel & Grant Scott (Luke Had Better Things to Kubb)
2013 - September 21st  [Finals  Semifinals  Blog]
1st - Josh Feathers & Grant Scott (Dos Padres)
2nd - Jason Larson & John Oman (Kingpin)
3rd - Eric Anderson & Dave Ellringer (The Ringers)
2012 - September 22nd  [Finals  Blog  Blog]
1st - Eric Anderson & Dave Ellringer (Sweden’s Sons)
2nd - Evan Fitzgerald & Cal Merath (Goofy Kubbers)
3rd - Chris Hodges & Grant Scott (Los Padres)
2011 - September 24th  [Finals (Game 1)  Finals (Game 2)  Finals (Game 3)  Blog  Summary]
1st - Josh Feathers & Dwayne Ballmer (Knockerheads)
2nd - Jason Larson & Mike Larson (Kingpin)
3rd - Eric Anderson & Paul Mullen (Sweden’s Sons)
2010 - October 23rd  [Summary]
1st - Josh Feathers & Dwayne Ballmer (Knockerheads)
2nd - Miguel Ramirez & Jon Rudisill (Madhouse)
3rd - Steve Feathers, Stephanie Kidder & Abby Norton (Unky)

Back to top of page




TRF Winter Kubb Tournament Results     

2017 - January 13th  [Recap]
1st - Christopher Jones & Brian Winistorfer (Lumber Tumblers)
2nd - Danny Belm & Michael Gray (SKOL Kubb)
3rd - Spencer Wiseth & Steve Wiseth (Wiseth Brothers)
2010
1st - Danny Behm & Ryan Kolden (???)
2nd - Bruce Gangelhoff & Chris Manning (???)
3rd - Dan Benoit & Ryan Benoit (???)

Back to top of page




Captain Ken’s Loppet Kubb Tournament Results           

2017 - February 4th  [Finals  Semifinals  Semifinals  Qualifier  Recap  Groups  Blog]
1st - Darren Finger, Evan Fitzgerald & Pat Rupp (Strike Without Warning)
2nd - Matt Erdman, Phil Goetstouwers, Jason Larson & John Oman (Chaska Kubb)
3rd - Phil Dickinson, Emily Jipp & Luke Peikert (Cold Cuts)
2016 - February 5th  [Final Turns Video  Groups  Blog]
1st - Darren Finger, Evan Fitzgerald & Pat Rupp (Strike Without Warning)
2nd - Chad Bevers, Gregg Jochimsen & Joe Pendleton (Free Agents)
3rd - Matt Erdman, Phil Goetstouwers & Jason Larson (BNG=A/Chaska Larson)
2015 - January 31st  [Finals  Quarterfinals  Groups  Results]
1st - Gregg Jochimsen & Joe Pendleton (Free Agents)
2nd - David Schedler & Micah Schedler (Team Ratjar)
3rd - Ryan Kolden & Grant Scott (The Perfect Storm)
2014 - February 4th  [Photos  Groups  Blog]
1st - Chad Bevers & Joe Pendleton (Kubb Snipers)
2nd - John Oman & Mark Oman (O Bros)
3rd - Phil Goetstouwers & Jeremiah Frasher (Relentless Kastpinnars)
2013 - February 2nd  [Photos  Photos  Summary  Blog  Blog]
1st - Josh Feathers, Chris Hodges & Grant Scott (Knockerheads)
2nd - Aaron Ellringer & Dave Ellringer (The Ringers)
3rd - Chad Bevers & Chad Parsons (Kubb Snipers)
2012 - February 4th  [Finals  Semifinals (Game 1)  Semifinals (Game 2)  Semifinals  Photos  Summary  Blog  Summary]
1st - Chad Bevers & Chad Parsons (Kubb Snipers)
2nd - Phil Goetstouwers & Tony Schmidt (2 Pump Chumps)
3rd - Eric Anderson & Paul Mullen (Sweden’s Sons)
2011 - February 19th  [Summary  Summary]
1st - Eric Anderson & Paul Mullen (Sweden’s Sons)
2nd - Aaron McKie & Jim McKie (Team McKie)
3rd - Nate Olson & Joe Pendleton (Kubb’n Missile Crisis)

Back to top of page




Chippewa Valley Kubb League Fall Kubbfest Results     

2016 - September 17th
1st - Eric Anderson
2nd - Matt Erdman
3rd - Drew Strait
2015 - September 19th
1st - Gregg Jochimsen
2nd - Mark Oman
3rd - Eric Anderson
2014 - September 20th  [Photos]
1st - Gregg Jochimsen
2nd - Morgan Hanson
3rd - Pete Hadt
2013 - September 21st  [Photos  Photos]
1st - Jason Card
2nd - Matt Kopp
3rd - Patti Monson
2012 - September 22nd  [Photos  Photos]
1st - Gregg Jochimsen
2nd - Scott Forster
3rd - Chris Staack
2011 - September 17th  [Photos  Photos]
1st - Chris Staack
2nd - Gregg Jochimsen
3rd - Mike Phillips

Back to top of page




Madison Kubb Tournament Results              

2016 - June 18th
1st - Phil Goetstouwers, Mark Oman & Ford Rolfsrud (Marksmen)
2nd - Josh Feathers, Dave Giese & Chris Hodges (Kubbunited.com)
3rd - Matt Braa, Matt Erdman & Jason Larson (Kingpin)
2015 - May 30th  [Photos  Photos]
1st - Josh Feathers, Evan Fitzgerald & Dave Giese (Furor Celtica)
2nd - Darren Finger, Chris Hodges & Joe Pendleton (Serial Drillers)
3rd - Matt Erdman, John Oman & Mark Oman (Chaska JV)
2014 - May 31st  [Photos  Photos]
1st - Josh Feathers & Steve Feathers (Team Fjadrar)
2nd - Mark Blazel, Zach Brown, Luke Peikert & Max Sebesta (Kubbsicles)
3rd - Chad Bevers & Chad Parsons (Kubb Snipers)
2013 - June 1st  [Finals (Game 1)  Semifinals  Photos  Blog  Blog  Summary]
1st - Mark Blazel & Zach Brown (Kubbsicles)
2nd - Josh Feathers & Steve Feathers (Team Fjadrar)
3rd - Eric Anderson & Aaron Ellringer (The Ringers)
2012 - June 9th  [Photos  Summary]
1st - Chad Bevers & Chad Parsons (Kubb Snipers)
2nd - Eric Anderson, Aaron Ellringer & Dave Ellringer (The Ringers)
3rd - John Reagan & ??? (Kubbilicious Maximus)

Back to top of page




Kubbing to Kick Cancer Tournament Results           

2016 - June 11th  [Photos]
1st - Chris Hodges & Phil Goetstouwers (Kastpinnarr Kings)
2nd - Aaron Ellringer & Sy Ellringer (The Ringers)
3rd - Scott Forster & Gregg Jochimsen (Appetite for Destruction)
2015 - June 13th  [Photos  Photos  Photos  Photos]
1st - Chris Hodges & Phil Goetstouwers (Kastpinnarr Kings)
2nd - Luke Peikert & Joe Pendleton (Dark Snipers)
3rd - Eric Goplin & Micah Schedler (Team Painter Park)
2014 - June 14th  [Photos]
1st - Evan Fitzgerald & Grant Scott (The Horn Section)
2nd - Luke Peikert & Joe Pendleton (Dark Snipers)
3rd - Dave Ellringer & Scott Graham (The Ringers)
2013 - June 15th  [Photos  Blog]
1st - Chris Hodges & Grant Scott (Los Padres)
2nd - Dave Ellringer & Colton Ellringer (The Ringers)

Back to top of page




World 1v1 Kubb Championship Results  

2016 - October 8th  [Finals  Semifinals  Photos]
1st - Darren Finger
2nd - Matt Erdman
3rd - Emily Jipp
2015 - October 24th  [Finals  Finals  Semifinals  Semifinals  Quarterfinals  Photos]
1st - Darren Finger
2nd - Mark Oman
3rd - Evan Fitzgerald
2014 - October 25th  [Finals  Video Clips]
1st - Mark Oman
2nd - Mark Blazel
3rd - Grant Scott
2013 - November 9th  [Finals  Quarterfinals  Photos  Photos]
1st - Josh Feathers
2nd - Mark Blazel
3rd - Chad Bevers

Back to top of page




Canadian National Kubb Tournament Results           

2016 - June 4th  [Photos  Results]
1st - Dave Giese & Heidi Schwarzenbart (Rhymes With Tube)
2nd - Aaron Berry & Ed Jordan (Four Hour Wood)
3rd - Ryan Laneville & Adam Schoones (The Kubbateers)
2015 - June 6th  [Photos  Results]
1st - Dave Giese & Heidi Schwarzenbart (Rhymes With Tube)
2nd - Phil Dickinson & Will Dickinson (Kubbigans)
3rd - Kevin De Castro & Richard Hudder (Hakubba Matata)
2014 - June 7th  [Photos  Photos  Results]
1st - Evan Fitzgerald & Michelle Fitzgerald (Goofy Kubbers 1.6)
2nd - Dan Pritchard & Eric Yettru (Gungir)
3rd - Steve McDiarmid & Chris McDiarmid (King Kung)

Back to top of page




Stoughton Kubb Invitational Results        

2016 - July 23rd  [Photos]
1st - Chad Bevers & Matt Green (Kubb Snipers)
2nd - Darren Finger & Pat Rupp (Strike Without Warning)
3rd - Lenny Betker & Evan Fitzgerald (Another Kubb Pun)
2015 - July 18th  [Photos]
1st - Evan Fitzgerald & Dave Giese (Furor Celtica)
2nd - Lars Arneson, Jens Arneson & John Arneson (Team Ragnarock)
3rd - Todd Fossum & JM Sparkman (Kubballeros)
2014 - July 19th  [Photos]
1st - Evan Fitzgerald & Dave Giese (Furor Celtica)
2nd - Chad Bevers & Chad Parsons (Kubb Snipers)
3rd - Lars Arneson, Jens Arneson & John Arneson (Sons of Norway - Mandt Lodge #1)

Back to top of page




Pre-U.S. Championship Tournament Results     

2016 - June 26th
1st - Scott Forster & Gregg Jochimsen (Appetite for Destruction)
2nd - Matt Braa, Phil Goetstouwers & Ford Rolfsrud (Maverick’s)
3rd - Dan Drumm, Jeff Gibson & Riley Radcliffe (Kubbitz)
2015 - June 27th
1st - Darren Finger & Gregg Jochimsen (2 Live Crew)
2nd - Eric Anderson, Jeff Hansen & Ray Hodowanic (Team Kubboom - Supernova)
3rd - Matt Erdman & Jim Erdman (Kubbanite)
2014 - July 5th
1st - Gregg Jochimsen & Grant Scott (Tenacious G’s)
2nd - Eric Anderson & Bridget Long (Lee St. Connection)
3rd - Pat Klages & Jeff Hansen (Team Kubboom - Fusillade)

Back to top of page




U.S. National Junior Kubb Championship Results   

2016 - July 8th
1st - Maja Anderson, Maya Drumm & Clare Long (Kubbicorns)
2nd - Sy Ellringer & Max Klages (Ringboom)
3rd - Gavin Lutteke & Bennett Stokke (Kubb Jedi)
2015 - July 10th  [Semifinals  Quarterfinals  Quarterfinals]
1st - Sy Ellringer, Max Klages & Sam Klages (Kubb Craft)
2nd - ??? Anderson & ??? (Kubby Railroaders)
3rd - Maja Anderson, Maya Drumm, & Clare Long (Kubbicorns)
2014 - July 11th
1st - Max Klages & Sam Klages (Kubbarate)
2nd - Sy Ellringer & Olive Ellringer (The Ringers)
3rd - ??? Anderson & ??? (Kubby Railroaders)

Back to top of page




Kubb at the Kettle Results           

2016 - September 3rd  [Photos]
1st - Darren Finger & Dave Giese (Top Guns)
2nd - Chad Bevers & Matt Green (Kubb Snipers)
3rd - Emily Jipp & Andrew Thibodeau (Kubbatrubbas)
2015 - September 5th  [Photos]
1st - Darren Finger & Dave Giese (Top Guns)
2nd - Evan Fitzgerald & Chad Bevers (V)
3rd - Dave Ellringer & Sy Ellringer (The Ringers)
2014 - September 6th  [Photos  Photos]
1st - Eric Anderson & Dave Ellringer (The Ringers)
2nd - Evan Fitzgerald & Grant Scott (The Horn Section)
3rd - Chad Bevers & Matt Green (Kubb Snipers)

Back to top of page




Kubb at the Beach Results           

2016 - September 4th  [Photos]
1st - Chad Bevers & Emily Jipp
2nd - Matt Green & Pat Rupp
3rd - Dave Ellringer & Austin Sonderman
2015 - September 6th  [Finals  Semifinals  Awards]
1st - Darren Finger & Matt Green
2nd - Evan Fitzgerald & Aaron Bauer
3rd - Chad Bevers & Sy Ellringer
2014 - September 7th  [Video  Photos  Photos  Photos]
1st - Grant Scott
2nd - Eric Anderson
3rd - Chad Bevers

Back to top of page




Hot Iron Day’s Kubb Tournament Results  

2016 - September 10th
1st - Ford Rolfsrud & Kaia Rolfsrud (Daka and the Schmoodles)
2nd - Max Klages & Sam Klages (Team Kubboom Jr.)
3rd - Gina Klages & Pat Klages (Team Kubboom)
2015 - September 12th
1st - Jason Larson & Ford Rolfsrud (The OK’s)
2nd - Clint Childers & Coleman Rydie (Zorbaz Berzerkerz)
3rd - Blaine VanMeveren & Brandon VanMeveren (???)
2014 - September 13th
1st - Clint Childers & Coleman Rydie (Zorbaz Berzerkerz)
2nd - Matt Braa & Carter Braa (The Hawks)
3rd - Britany Bartholomaus, Jeremiah Frasher & Penny Mattison (PB&J)

Back to top of page




Great Lakes Kubb Championship Results           

2016 - September 10th  [Finals  3rd Place]
1st - Phil Dickinson & Will Dickinson (Kubbigans)
2nd - Joe Hrejsa & JR Hrejsa (Plays with Wood)
3rd - Jesse Fraim & Tyler Wood (The Settlers of Baton)
2015 - September 12th
1st - Dave Giese & Heidi Schwarzenbart (Rhymes With Tube)
2nd - Will Dickinson & Mark Weaver (Kubbigans 2.0)
3rd - Jesse Fraim & Tyler Wood (PHNQ)
2014 - September 27th  [Photos]
1st - Evan Fitzgerald, Michelle Fitzgerald & Dave Giese (Furor Celtica)
2nd - Phil Dickinson, Stormy Dickinson & Will Dickinson (Kubbigans)
3rd - Chris Engle & Chelsea Engle (Kubb City Nights)

Back to top of page




Ely Winter Festival Kubb Tournament Results        

2017 - February 11th  [Recap]
1st - Chris Jones, Tim Motzko & Brian Winistorfer (Saint Paul Kubb Society)
2nd - Cody Boyer, Clint Childers & Kristin Eckman (Berzerkerz)
3rd - Mike Hessig, Ben Lancette & Brian Ramsey (Espland's Resort Dos)
2016 - February 6th
1st - Matt Chaffin, Mike Chaffin & Kendall Zaborowski (Chaffin Block Choppers)
2nd - Josh Carpenter, Ben Lancette & Brian Ramsey (Espland's Resort Dos)
3rd - John Mensen, Katie Mensen & Nicholas Mensen (KubbyDoos)
2015 - February 7th
1st - Anne Wigdahl, Jasiah Wigdahl & Matthew Wigdahl (Ely TimberKubbs)
2nd - Josh Carpenter, Brian Ramsey & Timmy Tschida (Espland's Resort)
3rd - Mike Hessig, Ben Lancette & Johnny Robinson (Espland’s Resort Dos)

Back to top of page




The Leinenkugel’s Kubb Championship Results     

2017 - April 29th  [Finals  Photos  Recap]
1st - Darren Finger, Scott Forster & Gregg Jochimsen (Damage Incorporated)
2nd - Aaron Ellringer, Dave Ellringer & Sy Ellringer (Ringers)
3rd - Eric Anderson, Scott Graham & Cory Shay (Tyr’s Tre)
2016 - April 30th  [Finals  Semifinals  Semifinals  Quarterfinals]
1st - Scott Forster, Scott Graham & Cory Shay (Tyr's Tre)
2nd - Mark Blazel, Darren Finger & Gregg Jochimsen (Dooley's Pub)
3rd - Aaron Ellringer, Dave Ellringer & Sy Ellringer (Ringers)
2015 - April 25th
1st - Eric Anderson, Gregg Jochimsen & Scott Graham (Helles Yeah)
2nd - Mark Blazel, Darren Finger & Grant Scott (Just Like Larry)
3rd - Matt Braa, Phil Goetstouwers & Ford Rolfsrud (Kastpinnars/X Kubbed)

Back to top of page




Burning River Kubb Klassic Results                    

2016 - October 1st  [Finals  Results]
1st - Jesse Fraim & Tyler Wood (Settlers of Baton)
2nd - Dave Giese & Heidi Schwarzenbart (Rhymes With Tube)
3rd - Kevin Bachman, Robert Hickes & Jake Leavitt (Kubbstaches)
2015 - October 3rd  [Finals  Photos  Photos]
1st - Robert Hickes & Jake Leavitt (Kubbstaches)
2nd - Kyle Weakland & Ryan Adler (Kung Mördare)
3rd - Paul Weakland & Lloyd Alger (Test Kubb Babies)

Back to top of page




Queen City Kubb Spring Fling Results        

2017 - April 29th  [Finals  Photos  Recap]
1st - Bob Hickes & Jake Leavitt (Kubbstaches)
2nd - Nicholas Bartlett, Eli Jackson & Michael Roberts (Das Kubb)
3rd - Kyle Weakland & Drew Gander (Pillsbury Throw Boys)
2016 - April 30th
1st - Bob Hickes & Jake Leavitt (Kubbstaches)
2nd - Dan Fletcher, Jason McCracken & Kyle Weakland (Woodchuckers)
3rd - Mike Davids & Leigh Northrup (Carolina Kubb Krew)
2015 - May 17th
1st - Paul Borowicz, Leigh Northrup & Carl Buckner (Kubb Krew)
2nd - Jason Thompson, Dan Fletcher & Jason McCracken (Woodchuckers)
3rd - Mike Davids, Zack McAdams & Daniel Montecino (Quasimodo's Left Eye)

Back to top of page




Kubbspel Fall Klassic Results        

2016 - October 15th
1st - Evan Fitzgerald & George Smith (Kings Assasins)
2nd - Dan Fletcher & Jason Thompson (Woodchucks)
3rd - Nick Bartlett & Michael Roberts (Das Kubb)
2015 - September 19th
1st - Jeremy Mattsson, David Aubert & Jason Thompson (Show Me Your Kubbs)
2nd - Dan Fletcher, Carl Buckner & Roger Hauck (Kubbfignugen)
3rd - Tim Stewart, Blair Stopnik & Mike Davids (Skally Wags)

Back to top of page




Skuffle for the Shovel 1v1 Tournament Results        

2017 - January 14th
1st - Michael Roberts
2nd - Elijah Jackson
2016 - January 17th
1st - Michael Roberts
2nd - Eric Ruddy
3rd - Jeremy Mattsson

Back to top of page




Michigan 1v1 Tournament Results         

2017 - April 29th  [Finals  Semifinals  Photos  Recap]
1st - Chad Bevers
2nd - Evan Fitzgerald
3rd - Phil Dickinson
2016 - April 30th  [Finals  3rd Place]
1st - Chad Bevers
2nd - Evan Fitzgerald
3rd - Phil Dickinson

Back to top of page




West Coast Kubb Championship Results           

2017 - April 23rd  [Finals Game 2  Photos  Recap]
1st - Evan Fitzgerald, Michelle Fitzgerald & Chris Jones (Skoly Rollors)
2nd - Kate Buckley, Ben Petrillo & Julian Petrillo (Lumber Liquidators)
3rd - Austin Busick & Wayne Busick (King Busick)
2016 - April 24th  [Photos]
1st - Chris Hodges & Mark Hodges (Team Hodges)
2nd - Evan Fitzgerald & Michelle Fitzgerald (Goofy Kubbers 1.6)
3rd - Austin Busick, John Busick & Wayne Busick (Busick Bombers)

Back to top of page




Kübb Kråwl Results     

2017 - May 13th  [Finals  Photos  Recap]
1st - John Oman, Mark Oman & Brian Winistorfer (Chaska Kubb Society)
2nd - Scott Forster, Gregg Jochimsen & Luke Peikert (Appetite for Destruction Plus Luke)
3rd - Matt Erdman, Phil Goetstouwers & Ford Rolfsrud (Kubbanite)
2016 - May 7th  [Photos  Recap Video]
1st - Emily Jipp, Aaron McKie & Andrew Thibodeau (Kubbatrubbas)
2nd - Aaron Ellringer, Dave Ellringer & Sy Ellringer (Ringers)
3rd - Darren Finger, Gregg Jochimsen & Grant Scott (Damage Incorporated)

Back to top of page




Ohio Kubb Championship Results                    

2017 - May 20th  [Semifinals  3rd Place  Photos  Recap]
1st - Phil Dickinson & Evan Fitzgerald (Hågar-Club US)
2nd - Robert Hickes & Jake Leavitt (Kubbstaches)
3rd - Chad Bevers & Matt Green (Kubb Snipers)
2016 - May 7th  [Finals  Semifinals]
1st - Robert Hickes, Jake Leavitt & Jesse Wienckoski (Kubbstaches)
2nd - Jesse Fraim & Chris Jones (Settlers of Baton)
3rd - Ryan Adler & Kyle Weakland (Kung Mördare)

Back to top of page




U.S. Kubb Open Results                 

2016 - August 13th  [Photos  Photos  Photos]
1st - Dave Ellringer & Chris Hodges (Knock on Wood)
2nd - Luke Peikert & Pat Rupp (Skol)
3rd - Darren Finger & Jeremiah Frasher (Fade to Black)

Back to top of page




The Winter Meltdown Kubb Tournament Results  

2016 - December 3rd  [Event]
1st - Eric Anderson, Sam Klages & Cory Shay (Tyr's Tre)
2nd - Dan Drumm, Jeff Gibson & Riley Radcliffe (Kubbitz)
3rd - Scott Forster, Gregg Jochimsen & Tim Motzko (Shadrach, Meshach and Abednego)

Back to top of page




Vinterfest Kubb Tournament Results  

2017 - January 28th  [Photos  Photos]
1st - Tim Motzko
2nd - Aaron McKie
3rd - Andrew Thibodeau

Back to top of page




Spring has Sprung Kubb Tournament Results  

2017 - March 25th  [Finals  Semifinals  Recap]
1st - Darren Finger, Scott Forster & Gregg Jochimsen (Damage Incorporated)
2nd - Matt Braa, Matt Erdman, John Oman & Ford Rolfsrud (Kubbanite)
3rd - Emily Jipp, Andrew Thibodeau & Brian Winistorfer (Winnie’s Pooh)

Back to top of page




Midwest Kubb Championship Results  

2017 - May 20th  [Finals  Photos  Recap]
1st - Emily Jipp, Andrew Thibodeau & Brian Winistorfer (Two Beardos and a Weirdo)
2nd - Darren Finger, Scott Forster & Gregg Jochimsen (Damage Incorporated)
3rd - Matt Erdman, Phil Goetstouwers & Ford Rolfsrud (Kubbanite)

Back to top of page




North American Indoor Sand Kubb Championship Tournament

2016 - April 2nd
1st - Mark Blazel, Scott Forster & Gregg Jochimsen (Appetite for Destruction)
2nd - Darren Finger, Evan Fitzgerald & Drew Strait (Enter Sandman)
3rd - Matt Erdman, Jim Erdman & Ford Rolfsrud (Kubbanite)

Back to top of page




Clash Of Kubb Results     

2015 - August 15th
1st - Josh Feathers & Chris Hodges (Knockerheads)
2nd - Darren Finger & Gregg Jochimsen (2 Live Crew)
3rd - Mark Blazel & Luke Peikert (Team Thurms)
2014 - August 16th  [Photos]
1st - Evan Fitzgerald & Dave Giese (Furor Celtica)
2nd - Gregg Jochimsen, Chad Parsons & John Nichols (Karl’s Kubb Krew)
3rd - Chris Hodges & Joe Pendleton (Sons of Pitches)
2013 - August 17th  [Photos]
1st - Mark Blazel, Dave Ellringer & Sy Ellringer (Ringersicles)
2nd - John Reagan & ??? (Kubbilicious Maximus)
3rd - Steve McDiarmid & Chris McDiarmid (King Kung)
2012 - August 12th  [Finals  Photos]
1st - Mark Blazel & Luke Peikert (Dark Side of the Kubbsicles)
2nd - Eric Anderson & Paul Mullen (Sweden’s Sons)
3rd - John Reagan & ??? (Kubbilicious Maximus)
2011 - August 27th  [Photos  Summary]
1st - Eric Anderson & Paul Mullen (Sweden’s Sons)
2nd - Chad Parsons & Peter Wick (Shin Splitters)
3rd - Erik Rude & ??? (Demolition)
2010 - September 18th  [Summary]
1st - Eric Neuber & Jason Neuber (Team Kubbros)
2nd - Chad Bevers & Sandy Bevers (Woody Wood Snipers)
3rd - Joel & Ryan (Black Dawn)

Back to top of page




Chippewa Valley Kubb League Spring Fling Results     

2015 - May 16th
1st - Gregg Jochimsen
2nd - Eric Anderson
3rd - Kevin Hankes
2014 - May 17th  [Photos]
1st - Mark Blazel
2nd - Eric Anderson
3rd - Gregg Jochimsen
2013 - May 11th  [Photos  Photos]
1st - Dave Ellringer
2nd - Matt Kopp
3rd - Mike Phillips
2012 - April 28th  [Photos]
1st - Troy Kent
2nd - Gregg Jochimsen
3rd - Morgan Hanson

Back to top of page




Nordic Fest Kubb Tournament Results

2015 - July 25th
1st - Gregg Jochimsen & Grant Scott (Domingo Ayala Kubb Academy)
2nd - Evan Fitzgerald, Chris Hodges & Pat Rupp (Revolver)
3rd - Mark Blazel, Luke Peikert & Max Sebesta (Team Thurms)
2014 - July 26th
1st - Josh Feathers, Evan Fitzgerald & Chris Hodges (Damn Yankees)
2nd - John Oman, Mark Oman & Grant Scott (The Waterboys)
3rd - Mark Blazel, John Blazel & Max Sebesta (Do it for Johnny)
2013 - July 27th  [Finals  Semifinals  Photos]
1st - Josh Feathers, Chris Hodges & Grant Scott (Knockerheads)
2nd - Mark Blazel, Miles Lyons, Luke Peikert (Dark Side of the Kubbsicles)
3rd - John Oman & Matt Braa (X Kubbed/King Pin)
2012 - July 28th  [Finals  Summary]
1st - Mark Blazel, Zach Brown & Luke Peikert (Kubby Doo)
2nd - Chris Hodges & Mike Larson (Baton Death March)
3rd - Phil Goetstouwers & Jeremiah Frasher (Relentless Kastpinnar)

Back to top of page




Minnesota Kubb Open Results              

2015 - June 20th  [Finals]
1st - Matt Erdman, John Oman & Mark Oman (Chaska JV)
2nd - Mark Blazel, John Blazel & Max Sebesta (TKP)
3rd - Phil Goetstouwers & Jeremiah Frasher (Kubbanite)
2014 - June 28th
1st - Mark Blazel & Grant Scott (Amateur Kubb Stars)
2nd - Micah Schedler & David Schedler (Team Ratjar)
3rd - Ryan Kolden & Austin Kolden (The Koldens)
2013 - August 10th  [Photos]
1st - Josh Dibley, Dave Ellringer & Cole Vyrens (Regicide)
2nd - Evan Fitzgerald & Braden Fitzgerald (Goofy Kubbers)
3rd - Lee Hulkonen & Micah Schedler (Team Meh)

Back to top of page




Summer Iowa Games Results     

2015 - July 18th
1st - Chris Hodges & Grant Scott (Los Padres)
2nd - Rich Huyck & Tony Hansen (Red Kryptonite)
3rd - Steve Feathers & Jaime Feathers (Kubb’d)
2014 - July 19th
1st - Grant Scott & Scott Savage (Batman and Robin)
2nd - Chris Hodges, HorHey Pachelli & Mary Tapken (Kubbacca)
3rd - Steve Feathers & Dana Oredson (Kubb’d)

Back to top of page




Lake County Kubb Tournament Results

2015 - August 29th
1st - Darren Finger & Jesse Robinson (Darren & Jesse)
2nd - Evan Fitzgerald & Rob Plantikow (The Pegheads)
3rd - Ashley Mazzetta, Peter Mazzetta & Louis Mazzetta (MazzPro & Co.)
2014 - October 11th
1st - Ashley Mazzetta & Peter Mazzetta (MazzPro & Co.)
2nd - Steve Malmquist & Erich Olsen (N'yukleheads)
3rd - Candace Olsen & Chris Olsen (The Kubb Abides)

Back to top of page




Kubb in the Cabin Results           

2014 - March 8th  [Finals  Photos]
1st - Chad Bevers & Chad Parsons (Beard Strong)
2nd - Chris Hodges & Grant Scott (Dos Padres)
3rd - Josh Feathers & Steve Feathers (Team Fjadrar)

Back to top of page




Rock, Paper, Kubb Tournament Results

2015 - August 8th  [Photos]
1st - Evan Fitzgerald & Chris Hodges (Damn Yankees)
2nd - Darren Finger & Dave Giese (Top Guns)
3rd - Mark Oman & Pat Rupp (RobuKubb)
2014 - August 2nd  [Video  Photos]
1st - Chad Bevers & Matt Green (Kubb Snipers)
2nd - Evan Fitzgerald & Matt Bosen (Kubbzyme)
3rd - Darren Finger & Dave Giese (Just Met)

Back to top of page




American Swedish Institute Kubb Tournament Results

2014 - August 23rd
1st - Grant Scott
2nd - Cole Vyrens
3rd - Jason Larson

Back to top of page




Queen City Kubb Inaugural Championship Results        

2014 - August 3rd
1st - Nick Fry, Garrett Fry, Pete Altman & Delano Santos (Ice Kubbs)
2nd - Dan Fletcher, Jason Thompson & Jason McCracken (Woodchuckers)
3rd - Jennifer Tamson, Nick Tamson & Michael Segura (New Kubbs On The Block)

Back to top of page




Tri Loppet Kubb Tournament Results

2013 - June 29th  [Blog]
1st - Jason Larson & John Oman (King Pin)
2nd - Micah Schedler & Jake Freeberg (SavFace)
3rd - Dave Ellringer & Colton Ellringer (The Ringers)

Back to top of page




Uff-da Fest Tournament Results

2012 - September 29th  [Photos  Blog]
1st - Mark Blazel & Luke Peikert (Dark Side of the Kubbsicles)
2nd - Josh Feathers & Jaime Feathers (Big Damn Heroes)
3rd - Matt Braa, Jason Larson & John Oman (King Pin)

Back to top of page




Chippewa Valley Habitat For Humanity Kubb Tournament Results

2010 - September 18th  [Summary]
1st - Eric Anderson & Josh Miller (The Hilltoppers)
2nd - Aaron Ellringer & Dave Ellringer (The Ringers)
3rd - Paul Mullen & David Smith (Über Kubbers)
3rd - Sam Barby & Gregg Jochimsen (The Duke Boys)

Back to top of page




Nobbele Kubb Klub Tournament Results

2009 - June 13th  [Summary]
1st - Nate Olson & Joe Pendleton (Kubbra Kai Dojo)
2nd - ??? & ??? (Up Nort)
3rd - Eric Anderson, Steve Anderson & Ethan Stapp (Crooked Lake Trolls)

Back to top of page




University of Minnesota - Duluth Fall Kubb Tournament Results

2009 - September 19th  [Summary]
1st - Eric Anderson & Steve Anderson (Crooked Lake Trolls)
2nd - Nate Olson & Joe Pendleton (Kubbra Kai Dojo)
3rd - Aaron McKie & Jim McKie (Team McKie)
2008 - September 27th  [Summary]
1st - Eric Anderson & Steve Anderson (Crooked Lake Trolls)
2nd - Andrew Frederick & Matt Luchau (See the Space)
3rd - ??? & ??? (In Memory of Dan Rodekuhr)

Back to top of page




We have created this page to document kubb tournament history in the United States.  We list all results and link to any pages showing history of the tournament.  It's a great trip down kubb memory lane.  

This is a list that is always changing.  As we find new data (videos, photos, results, blogs, etc.) online, we add it here.  We will also keep in touch with tournament directors to get new results each year.

If you run a tournament you'd like to have listed here, have a correction or have suggestions, please email us at unitedwekubb [at] gmail.com.

Powered by Squarespace.  Background image by Erich Olsen.  Kubb United logos by Josh Feathers.