Kubb United

We are all on the same team

26551058_10213343599917055_981703551_n.jpg

Kubb United is partnering with Beloit Parks & Leisure Services and Visit Beloit to present the 2018 U.S. Kubb Open.  Concessions will be provided by the Beloit Youth Hockey Association and will include beer.  We'd also like to thank Platinum Level sponsor DuPont for their generous donation and Gold Level sponsor JP's Backyard Games for providing the kubb sets.

The tournament will take place on Saturday, August 11, 2018, at Riverside Park.  Registration begins at 7:30AM, an all-team meeting is at 8:30AM and play starts at 9:00AM.

The tournament will be 2-person only teams.  We welcome teams from anywhere in the world.  Please register by filling out the form below and clicking "Pay Now".  The cost is $40 per team.

We are going to paint every pitch (weather permitting) and use the Kubb United Rules for Open Play.  There will be 7 qualifying rounds of single games each having a 25-minute time limit.  After that the top 16 teams will be seeded in the championship qualifying bracket.  In the championship qualifying bracket, teams will play best 2 out of 3 matches with the 8 winning teams going to the Championship Bracket and the 8 losing teams to the Consolation A Bracket.  Teams 17-32 will be seeded in the Consolation B bracket, and teams 33-48 will be in the Consolation C Bracket.  All consolation matches are single games with a 30-minute time limit.

Location: Riverside Park, 1160 Riverside Drive, Beloit, WI, 53511 (map)

Schedule
Friday, August 10th – Practice & Social
Practice and friendlies all day at Riverside Park. Weather permitting, the pitches will all be painted. Social and kubb friendlies at Riverside Park north of where the pitchss will be setup starting at 6:00PM. There will be a live band, food trucks, and alcoholic beverages vendors.
Saturday, August 11th – U.S. Kubb Open
Check in before 8:30AM for the 2018 U.S. Kubb Open. All-team meeting at 8:30AM with play beginning at 9:00AM.
Sunday, August 12th – U.S. Kubb Open 1v1 Championship
Free 1v1 tournament for anyone who wants to play. Play begins at 9:00AM and ends at noon.

Cash payouts will be awarded to the top 8 teams in the Championship Bracket and the top 2 teams in the Consolation A Bracket.  We will be giving away 75% of the registration fees out in cash prizes.  Kubb United board members are not eligible to win cash prizes.  Any cash prizes Kubb United board members win will be put into a Community Fund for granting money to kubb clubs around the country.

During the matches throughout the day, active referees will be officiating matches as coverage allows.  Visit Beloit will also be running a Rock, Paper, Scissors tournament throughout the day.

Tournament Director: Evan Fitzgerald

Associate Director:  Holli Carlson

Head of Officiating: Josh Feathers

L2 Referees: Jesse Fraim and Lynn Saegert

L1 Referee: Blake Zalapi, Hailey Bevers

Television Broadcast Crew: Shelley Till and Chris Hodges

Saturday Schedule:
7:30 - 8:30 - Check in and practice
8:30 - All-Team Meeting
9:00 -  1st qualifying round begins
9:35 -  2nd qualifying round begins
10:10 - 3rd qualifying round begins
10:45 - 4th qualifying round begins
11:20 - 5th qualifying round begins
11:55 - 12:30 - Lunch Break
12:30 - 6th qualifying round begins
1:05 -    7th qualifying round begins
1:45 - Championship & Consolation bracket play begins

Championship Bracket Play - Best 2 out of 3 matches with no time limit
Consolation Bracket Play - 1 game matches with 30-minute time limits


As a thank you to all the players, Kubb United is putting on a free 1v1 tournament that will take place on Sunday, August 12, 2018, at Riverside Park.  This tournament is open to anyone who would like to play.  Just enter your email and name below and click "Signup".  Arrive anytime in the morning and play starts at 9:00AM.  We will play 6 rounds of 25-minute games using the Klassic Format spreadsheet.  The top 3 players at the end of the 6 rounds will receive medals.  This will get us done by noon so those with longer drives can get on the road.

Sunday Schedule:
8:45 - Tournament meeting
9:00 - 1st qualifying round begins
9:30 - 2nd qualifying round begins
10:00 - 3rd qualifying round begins
10:30 - 4th qualifying round begins
11:00 - 5th qualifying round begins
11:30 - 6th qualifying round begins


Sunday - Free
U.S. Kubb Open
1v1 Championship
Signup

Saturday - $40
U.S. Kubb Open
Team Registration

Team Name
Both Team Member Names

If full, then you can sign up for the waiting list here.

Name *
Name
Name *
Name
 

 

1 opening available!

If we go over 64, then we will create a waiting list.

Email us at unitedwekubb@gmail.com if you have any questions.

Registered Teams for Saturday U.S. Kubb Open (Maximum 64)

  1. Joe Hrejsa & J.R. Hrejsa (Kubb Snipers) - Michigan
  2. Ben Brenton & Mike Brenton (Mike and Son) - Illinois
  3. Tommy MacClave & Frank Sharp (...The Bad and the Ugly) - New Jersey
  4. Matt Green & Cody Glorioso (We Let You Win) - Wisconsin
  5. Matt Doan & Phil Dickinson (Inkastaways) - Michigan
  6. Kurt Erstad & Jake Erstad (One More Baton) - Wisconsin
  7. Wayne Fell & James Hensen (Feeling Kubby) - Wisconsin
  8. Diane Sparkman, Jody Gennrich, Diane Fossum  (Kubb Nips) - Wisconsin
  9. Mark Dvorak & Brian Dusek (The Stlanley Kubbrick Experience) - Illinois
  10. JM Sparkman & Todd Fossum (Kubb Hogs) - Wisconsin
  11. Steve Feathers & Stephanie Kidder & Sue Feathers (Kubb'd) - Iowa
  12. Christopher Jones & Kyle Weakland (Kubb On: Tour) - Minnesota/Virginia
  13. Ethan Forney & Grant Scott (Thank Gavin) - Minnesota/Iowa
  14. Pat Rupp & Brian Winistorfer (Strikeforce) - Iowa/Wisconsin
  15. Ben Lancette  & Barb Lancette (Kubbcettes) - Minnesota
  16. Laura Bushek & Alisha Pleotis  (Valkyrie) - Wisconsin
  17. Nick Keller & Kathy Wellnitz (Shoot to Drill) - Wisconsin
  18. Kelly Pallesen & Tania Delaney  (Chicks With Sticks) - Wisconsin
  19. Emily Ruffini & Celestino Ruffini (Kubbadoobadoobies) - Wisconsin
  20. Matt Bosen & Jeff Vohs (Executive Session) - Wisconsin
  21. Bob Hickes & Jake Leavitt (Kubbstaches) - Pennsylvania
  22. Damian Long & Larry Long (Top Gun Redux) - Illinois/Iowa
  23. Rachel Angel & RJ Munoz (Kruzin Kubbies) - Wisconsin
  24. Lenny Betker & Jordan Betker (Fowl Kubb- Canvasbacks) - Wisconsin
  25. Dahlton Betker & Tyler Dawson (Fowl Kubb- Woodys) - Wisconsin
  26. Dayton Ramirez & Kelan Ramirez (Kubb Express) - Wisconsin
  27. Dan Buri & Scott Stoltz (Kubbology) - Wisconsin
  28. Bob Redieske & Scott Redieske (Totally Kubbular) - Wisconsin
  29. Justin Geffers & Brant Sherlund (Moon Men) - Wisconsin
  30. Tom Pulaski & Jen Pulaski (Two Skis) - Wisconsin
  31. Devin Schmitt& Morgan Breuning (Kubble of Weirdos) - Wisconsin
  32. Greg Beyer & Nick Beyer (Norman's All Stars) - Wisconsin
  33. Chad Bevers & Lars Arneson (Gameday Sports Bar) - Wisconsin
  34. Jeff Merryfield & Derek Berger (Kubb Life) - Wisconsin
  35. Dan Ivanuck & Owen Ivanuck (Corn On the Kubb) - Illinois
  36. Dave Ellringer & Sy Ellringer (el ringers) - Wisconsin
  37. Lee Wangberg & Rachel Metke (Block Knockers) - Wisconsin
  38. Andy Terveer & Brad Vock (Must Be Nailed Down) - Illinois
  39. Mark Peterson & Gordon Kauffman (Grass Kickers) - Minnesota/Wisconsin
  40. Bryan Jones & David Giese (Bloktoberfest) - Michigan/Wisconsin
  41. Gregg Jochimsen & Bjorn Görlitz (Fortschritt99) - Wisconsin/Germany
  42. Steve McDiarmid & Chris McDiarmid (Baseline Buds) - Wisconsin
  43. Phil Goetstouwers & Matt Braa (Chaska Red) - Minnesota
  44. John Arneson & Darlene Arneson (Sons of Norway Prezz Club)  - Wisconsin
  45. Emily Kulinski & Jason Kulinski (Kulinky-dinks) - Wisconsin
  46. Adam Dohm & Chad Stute (KubbFellas) - Minnesota
  47. Lar Antczak & Zoe Antczak (iKubb) - Illinois
  48. Joe Malkasian & Demian Moore (Kubb-a-doodle-doo) - Wisconsin/Minnesota
  49. Seth Gravert & Eric Tewell (Kubbthulu) - Wisconsin/Illinois
  50. Joe Skalecki & Aaron Richards (Mission: Kubbpossible) - Wisconsin
  51. Jack McCann & Tylor Chase (The Sticks of Destiny) - Wisconsin
  52. Karen Williams & Lavonne Brown (Kubberific) - Wisconsin
  53. Dan Engebretson  & Larry Riley (Kubbalicious) - Wisconsin
  54. Reese Wood & Lennon Wood (Reese Wood for Assembly) - Wisconsin
  55. Gerald Schuster & Aaron Kempf (2/3 of Regicidal Timber Mafia) - Wisconsin
  56. Kevin Scott & Paris Nelson (Anarkubb) - Illinois
  57. Chloe  Burns and Marty Anker (Kubblandia) - Illinois
  58. Kyle Huddleston and John Huddleston (Kubb Pun) - Illinois
  59.  Mike Hughes & Chelsea Grochocki (Please, Don't Kill Our Kubb) - Illinois
  60. Coleman Nelson & Damian Medina (Bifrost Bandits) - Wisconsin
  61.  Austin Kempf & Joe Healey (Sticks & Bricks) -  Wisconsin
  62. Steve Steinberg & Brad Lounsbury (The Fortenighters) - Wisconsin
  63. Ke'Sean Dillard & Billy Jones (Noble Design Kubb) - Wisconsin

 

Waiting List:

Michelle Fitzgerald & JeannieAnn Parma (Blockheads) - Illinois (Willing to go to a waiting list if full)

Registered Players for Sunday - U.S. Kubb Open 1v1 Championship

  1. Joe Hrejsa
  2. J.R. Hrejsa
  3. Ben Brenton
  4. Matt Green
  5. Matt Doan
  6. Evan Fitzgerald
  7. Christopher Jones
  8. Kyle Weakland
  9. Grant Scott
  10. Benjamin Lancette
  11. Laura Bushek
  12. Kathy Wellnitz
  13. Jesse Fraim
  14. Pat Rupp
  15. Rachel Metke
  16. Phil Goetstouwers
  17. Bryan Jones
  18. Matt Braa
  19. Gregg Jochimsen
  20. Bjorn Görlitz
  21. Chad Stute
  22. Adam Dohm
  23. Joe Skalecki
  24. Braden Fitzgerald
  25. Aaron Kempf
  26. Gerald Schuster
  27. Cody Glorioso
  28. Ke'Sean Dillard

Powered by Squarespace.  Background image by Erich Olsen.  Kubb United logos by Josh Feathers.